Have you heard of camellia seed oil? It’s a green tea oil that is derived from Camellia plant. This tea seed oil can be used for cooking but also for some beauty uses. It has been used for ages in Asia, especially China.
Camellia plants exist in three varieties
- Camellia sinensis oil: tea seed oil
- Camellia japonica oil: Japanese tea oil or Tsubaki oil
- Camellia oleifera oil: tea oil (72% Oleic acid)
Camellia sinensis and oleifera are usually known as Camellia oil. This oil is best pressed in cold process, because higher temperatures can damage the chemical composition.
Properties of Camellia oil
Camellia oil has many benefits that make it perfect for skin care. It’s an emollient, meaning it’s great for moisturizing. It’s also an antioxidant, so it fights free radicals and isn’t as prone to rancidity as other oils. It has anti-aging properties and that is the reason it’s often added to skin products for mature skin. Camellia oil is anti-microbial and can be used for treating fungi.
Camellia oil has a mild green color and a sweet aroma. It can be used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
It’s also rich in vitamin A, B, D and E, but also contains fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9. It’s molecular composition is almost identical to human skin, which allows it to be absorbed quickly.
Did you know?
Camellia oil has more antioxidants than any other cosmetic oil.
Camellia oil for skin care
Camellia oil is useful for skin care due to high oleic acid content (omega – 9 fatty acids). It’s light and quickly absorbed into skin. Camellia oil can be used in many ways:
- Apply it on its own for smooth skin. Oils are best applied on wet or damp skin because it doesn’t leave the greasy feeling.
- Use it on scars to heal them faster.
- Add it to anti-aging products and make small wrinkles less noticeable.
- Apply it on nails to make them stronger and more nourished.
- Add it to dry skin (elbows and knees) or mix with other cosmetic oils.
- Remove make-up with cotton pads soaked in camellia oil. Soak them with water first to prevent greasy skin.
- Use Camellia oil as a hair mask. It has similar properties to olive oil
A quick history lesson
Camellia oil has been used by Geishas for centuries to remove stage make-up and nourish their glowing skin. They also applied it to hair.
Camellia oil for hair
- Makes hair soft and manageable.
- Help prevents dandruff.
- Helps retain moisture.
- Repairs split ends and breakage from coloring.
- Restores shine.
- Treats dry scalp and itchiness.
- Forms a barrier againstouter environment.
Find some tips on how to use Camellia oil as a hair mask below.
Fatty acids in Camellia oil
|Gamma Linoleic Acid (18:3)||–||Polyunsaturated fatty acid|
|Stearic Acid (18:0)||1.1 %||Saturated fat|
|Palmitic Acid (16:0)||8.8 %||Saturated fat|
|Palmitoleic Acid (16:1)||1.5 %||Monounsaturated fatty acid|
|Oleic Acid (18:1)||82.3 %||Monounsaturated fatty acid|
|Linoleic Acid (18:2)||7.4 %||Polyunsaturated fatty acid|
|Alpha Linolenic Acid(18:3)||0.2 %||Polyunsaturated fatty acid|
|Erucic Acid (22:1)||–||Monounsaturated fatty acid|
|Gadoleic Acid (20:1)||–||Monounsaturated fatty acid|
|Behenic Acid (22:0)||–||Saturated fat|
|Arachidic Acid (20:0)||–||Saturated fat|
Source : Oil health benefits
Want to know the difference between polyunsaturated fatty acids and monounstaurated fatty acids? A post is coming soon, so sign up for newsletter below. 🙂
Quick Camellia oil hair mask
- Wash your hair and dry them with a towel.
- Apply a small amount of oil on damp or slightly wet hair. You can also use a comb, soaked with oil to cover every hair. A few drops are enough for the whole head!
- Start massaging on the top and apply more at the ends that need the most care.
- Leave this mask on for 30 minutes or more. Rinse it off with a shampoo to remove all of it.
To maximize the benefits of Camellia oil…
combine it with rice bran oil. It contains anti-aging antioxidants that complement the properties of Camellia oil. Do not mix them, but apply one after another, for example, 30 minutes after the first application. Both are easily absorbed, so they can be used after shower.
Do you use Camellia oil? Comment below 🙂